Sports Hall of Fame

PHOENIXVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT SPORTS HALL OF FAME 

The PASD Sports Hall of Fame has been established to recognize those athletes, coaches and contributors whose attitude, example, outstanding athletic achievement and dedication to sport exemplify the finest tradition and highest credit upon themselves, their school and their community.  For many years, the Phoenixville Old-Timers Sports Association recognized individuals for their contributions to the local sports community by inducting them into is mythical Hall of Fame.  The Inaugural Class of the Phoenixville Area School District Sports Hall of Fame consisted of members of the Phoenixville Old-Timers Sports Association "Hall of Fame" who were connected to the sports program of the Phoenixville Area School District or community sports programs.
 
Since the, all new members to the PASD Sports Hall of Fame shall come from nominations from the Phoenixville community. 
 
A permanent PASD Hall of Fame Plaque is located at the entrance of the gymnasium of the Phoenixville Area Middle School. 
 
PASD Sports Hall of Fame Committee:
  • Judy Wolstenholme, Chairperson
  • Gary Barron 
  • Jack Ertell
  • Barbara Isanski
  • Jack Kraynak
  • Mary Lozier
  • Barry Sankey
  • Leo Scoda
  • Bill Thornton
  • Mike Zahorchek
  • Matt Gionta, PASD Activities and Athletic Director 


NOMINATION FORM

 
The Hall of Fame committee is seeking nominations from the community, past coaches and players.  Please send the nomination form to:

PSD Sports Hall of Fame
PO Box 514
Phoenixville, PA 19460

giontam@pasd.com 

The Sports Hall of Fame is also seeking donations.  The donations support the costs of the annual luncheon, awards and the cost of the large bronze plaque, located in the lobby of the District Gymnasium.  Checks should be made to the PSD Sports Hall of Fame.
 
The awards are presented annually at a luncheon on Homecoming Weekend.  The Class of 2017 will be inducted on Saturday, October 14, 2017.
  

PASD ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
  • Ahern, Diane (2016)
    Basca, Michael “Nick” (2012)

    Bernat, Henry (2011)

    Bokker, Amy Unbach (2012)

    Bold, Lauren Allebach (2014)

    Burris, Janneta Trecroce (2014)

    Bradshaw, Joe (2015)

    Broady (Thornton), Yasmin (2015)

    Brown, Amara Thornton (2013)

    Byerly, Albert “Russell” (2011)

    Cagle, Mark (2016)
    Chiyka, Thomas (2011)
    Ciarlello, Jaime Matty (2016)
    D’Arcangelo, Barbara (2013)
    Daher (Edens), Jen (2015)

  • Daher, Vince (2015)

    Dawson, Harry (2011)

    Deoria, James (2012)

  •  

    Dietrich, Jack (2016)
    Evans, Tom (2011)

    Faddis, Charles “Art” (2013)

    Ford-Bey, Abdul (2014)

    Geri, Joe (2012)

    Given, Jen (2015)

    Gojkovich, Alex (2016)
    Gotwals, Dr. J. Elmer (2012)

    Gray, Jamie (2015)

    Grejdus, Joe (2011)

    Gubanich, Creighton (2015)

    Gubanich, John (2011)

    Gulati, Lori Way (2013)

    Harrop, Dorothy (2012)

    Hissey, Laurie McAvoy (2013)

    Howard, George (2011)

    Hummel, Carole Devlin (2012)

    Isanski, Barbara (2013)

    Jarrett, Judy (2012)

    Jeffers, Jack (2011)

    Kelly, Paul (2011)

    Kennedy, John “Doc” (2011)

    Kraynak, Jack (2014)

    Kraynak, Richard (2011)

    Lozier, Mary (2012)

    MacLelland, Ashley (2013)

    Magyar, John “Lefty” (2011)

    Marchegiano, Thomas (2011)

    Martin, Laura (2015)

    McAvoy, Jim (2015)

    McAvoy, John “Jack” (2011)

    McAvoy, Rachel (2012)

    McAvoy, Tim (2013)

    McGonagle (Trecroce), Selena (2015)

  •  

    McGovern, Steve (2016)
    Meister, Jason (2013)

    Minor, Chris (2013)

    Monarek, John (2014)

    Moore, Lonny (2011)

    Nattle, Pat (2011)

    Newtown, Dana Gwaltney (2014)

    Olkewicz, Joe (2011)

    Olkewicz, Neal (2011)

    Peirson, Jill (2012)

    Piazza, Mike (2012)

    Pinchock, Margaret Tomlinson (2012)

  •  

    Potts, Marian Ambrose (2016)
    Rankin, Catherine (2012)

  • Replogle, Vernon (2014)

    Rocco, George (2015)

    Romano, Anthony (2014)

    Romano, Sue Yeager (2012)

    Rosenbaum, Tara Kramer (2013)

    Rowan, Joe (2011)

    Rutter, Jerry (2011)

    Samuels, Carlos Garcia (2013)

    Scoda, Leo (2011)

    Sedlacek, Keith (2012)

    Segura (Moore), Amy (2015)

    Setzler, Clayton (2012)

    Siemanski, Ginny Ramsey (2012)

    Sierzega, Thaddius “Toggy” (2011)

    Shaffer, Charles (2016)
    Shaffer, Earl “Budda” (2011)

    Shoemaker, Fritz (2011)

    Spieth, William (2011)

    Stec, Ed (2015)

    Stevens, John “Willy” (2013)

    Stoltz, Tom (2016)
    Sullivan, Chrissy Miller (2012)

    Sutyak, Allen John “Buddy” (2014)

    Sutyak, Nick (2013)

    Thornton, Aamina (2012)

    Thornton, Andre (2012)

    Thornton, Shira (2016)
    Thornton, William (2013)

    Tomko, Paul (2014)

    Travis-Bey, Eubank "Ted" (2015)

    Tull, Greg (2013)

    Vance, Rob (2013)

    Viscusi, Jessica Daher (2014)

    Vojcsik, Jim (2011)

    Warkentine, Stacy Robinson (2012)

    Way, Patricia (2014)

    Weineke, Kuhrt (2013)

    Wolstenholme, Judy Smiley (2012)

    Zabicki, Francis George (2011)

  • INDUCTION CLASSES

    2011

    Bernat, Henry

    Byerly, Albert “Russell”

    Chiyka, Thomas

    Dawson, Harry

    Evans, Tom

    Grejdus, Joe

    Gubanich, John

    Howard, George

    Jeffers, Jack

    Kelly, Paul

    Kennedy, John “Doc”

    Kraynak, Richard

    Magyar, John “Lefty”

    Marchegiano, Thomas

    McAvoy, John “Jack”

    Moore, Lonny

    Nattle, Pat

    Olkewicz, Joe 

    Olkewicz, Neal

    Rowan, Joe 

    Rutter, Jerry 

    Scoda, Leo

    Sierzega, Thaddius “Toggy”

    Shaffer, Earl “Budda” 

    Shoemaker, Fritz 

    Spieth, William

    Vojcsik, Jim

    Zabicki, Francis George

    2012

    Basca, Michael “Nick”

    Bokker, Amy Unbach

    Deoria, James

    Geri, Joe

    Gotwals, Dr. J. Elmer

    Harrop, Dorothy

    Hummel, Carole Devlin

    Jarrett, Judy

    Lozier, Mary

    McAvoy, Rachel

    Peirson, Jill

    Piazza, Mike 

    Pinchock, Margaret Tomlinson

    Rankin, Catherine 

     Romano, Sue Yeager

    Sedlacek, Keith 

    Setzler, Clayton 

    Siemanski, Ginny Ramsey

    Sullivan, Chrissy Miller

    Thornton, Aamina

    Thornton, Andre

    Warkentine, Stacy Robinson

    Wolstenholme, Judy Smiley

    2013

    Brown, Amara Thornton

    D’Arcangelo, Barbara

    Faddis, Charles “Art”

    Gulati, Lori Way

    Hissey, Laurie McAvoy

    Isanski, Barbara

    MacLelland, Ashley

    McAvoy, Tim

    Meister, Jason

    Minor, Chris

    Rosenbaum, Tara Kramer

    Samuels, Carlos Garcia

    Stevens, John “Willy”

    Sutyak, Nick

    Thornton, William

    Tull, Greg 

    Vance, Rob 

    Weineke, Kuhrt

    2014

    Bold, Lauren Allebach

    Burris, Janneta Trecroce

    Ford-Bey, Abdul

    Kraynak, Jack

    Monarek, John

    Newtown, Dana Gwaltney

    Replogle, Vernon

    Romano, Anthony

    Sutyak, Allen John “Buddy”

    Tomko, Paul

    Viscusi, Jessica Daher

    Way, Patricia

    2015

    Bradshaw, Joe

    Broady (Thornton), Yasmin

    Daher (Edens), Jen

    Daher, Vince

    Given, Jen

    Gray, Jamie

    Gubanich, Creighton

    Martin, Laura

    McAvoy, Jim

    McGonagle (Trecroce), Selena

    Rocco, George

    Segura (Moore), Amy

    Stec, Ed

    Travis-Bey, Eubank "Ted"

  •  

  • 2016

    Ahern, Diane
    Cagle, Mark
    Ciarlello, Jaime Matty
    Dietrich, Jack
    Gojkovich, Alex
    McGovern, Steve
    Potts (Ambrose), Marian
    Shaffer, Charles
    Stoltz, Tom
    Thornton, Shira

  •  

  •  


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.