Impressive 2019 Scholarships Awarded

Impressive 2019 Scholarships Awarded
Posted on 05/28/2019
Impressive 2019 Scholarships AwardedGRADUATION AWARDS - More Photos

André Thornton Award - Steven K. Schaefer
The André Thornton Award is presented to a senior student-athlete who is dedicated to community service.  This recipient exhibits the qualities of service and character that André Thornton embodies.

Art Andrey Sr. 6th Man Scholarship - Bryce C. Palcko
This award is given to a senior basketball player in the Pioneer Athletic Conference who displays great passion for the game of basketball, respects his opponents, and is a leader on and off the court. 

Art Andrey Sr. 12th Man Scholarship - Travis Joseph Pannella
This award is given to a senior football player in the Pioneer Athletic Conference who displays great passion for the game of football, respects his opponents, and is a leader on and off the field. 

Barbara Townsend (Henderson) Scholarship Alexander - Obed Washington
This award is given to a senior in the nursing/Allied Health program who embodies their work ethic, passion for nursing as well as being community servants. 

Barkley Elementary School - Gloria C. Barroso
This award is being offered by the Barkley Home & School Association and is given to a senior who carries the values of community, friendship, and civic duty into their college career.  

Beverli Townsend (Shawell) Scholarship Finn - Thomas Heisey
This award is given to a senior in the Cosmetology program who embodies their work ethic, passion for Cosmetology as well as being community servants. 

Bob New Memorial Scholarship - William Peter Carnevale 
Bob New was a graduate of the PAHS class of 1958. He was a local leader known for his knowledge of education & athletics, his generosity of spirit, and a strong devotion to his beloved Phoenixville. Therefore, this award is given to a student with a minimum G.P.A. of 3.0, has participated in extracurricular activities, and has demonstrated outstanding school citizenship and leadership.

Boys’ Tennis Doubles Awards - Nicholas James DeLuca & Jeffrey Thomas Stevens 
This award is presented to seniors who have contributed to the success of their team over four years in the field of doubles play. 

BTE Scholarships - Gloria C. Barroso, Keelin M. Cannon, Mark Gerald Coll, 
Austin B. Converse, Camryn Addeus Dobey, Sharon A. Edelman, Andrew D. Gibson, Nelson Enrique Gonzalez, Jr., William Stanton Kane, Joseph R. Kemerer, Nathan Xialong Kolb, Makena Miller, Kamryn Madison Trimble & James Thomas Sinnot
Johnson & Johnson is pleased to provide a select number of scholarships to deserving students who participated in the Bridge to Employment-Phoenixville program from sophomore year through senior year. 

Charles Michael Steadman, Jr. Memorial - Sydney Taylor Schramm 
This award is given to a student who has demonstrated academic, community service and athletic excellence and who will be attending a school of higher learning in a health related field. Michael Steadman Jr., a 1982 graduate of PAHS, and a graduate of Lock Haven University with a B.A. in Allied Health Science, served six years in the Pennsylvania Army National Guard Unit and was the Medic for the Scout Platoon of the 101st Airborne Division at Fort Campbell. A graduate of the Air Assault School and The Combat Medic School in Fort Sam Houston, Texas. Michael was awarded the Army Achievement Commendation Medal for saving soldiers’ lives during time stationed in Puerto Rico shortly before his death. 

Chesmont Business and Professional Women’s Club Award - Genevieve E. Neuwirth
This award is given to a student who has made the most improvements in grades and work ethic since Freshman year. 

Chester Delaware County Farm Bureau Scholarship - William Peter Carnevale
This scholarship is given to a student who is planning to pursue a major in agriculture or agriculture-related fields at a post-secondary institution.

Dana Marie Carr Memorial Scholarship - Jacob McBride Springer 
Dana was a beloved second grader at Schuylkill Elementary School.  She died in a tragic automobile accident.  Fellow students and friends remember her as an angel full of smiles and giggles.  She was a friend to all.  Dana wanted to be a teacher.  This scholarship is presented to help someone else achieve that dream.

David R. Bernstein Memorial - Kevin Wang 
This award is given to the class valedictorian by the Bernstein family in memory of their son, a 1997 PAHS valedictorian who died while serving his country in Iraq on October 18, 2003. 

DiOstilio – Ng  Scholarship Award - Camryn Addeus Dobey 
This award is given to a first generation scholar who is kind and respectful; a motivated, self-sacrificing, hard worker who demonstrates a willingness to help others and to “make a difference” in his/her school and community. 

Donald E. Harrop, M.D. Award Cora K. Brown 
This award is presented to a senior student-athlete who has contributed positively to campus life at Phoenixville Area High School through academic achievement, athletics, and school activities.  This student is above average in academic performance and exemplary in school citizenship.

Dr. Kenneth A. Fegley Memorial Scholarship - Cole Eggleston  
This award is given to a senior who is in the top 20% of their class, active in extracurricular activities   and desires to excel in their field of choice in college and beyond.  

Dr. Vincent J. O’Grady Memorial Scholarship - Grace C. Field 
This award is given to a student who plans to pursue a career in engineering, physics, or chemistry and who has been active within the school community. 

Edgar Harrop Memorial Award - Jeffrey Thomas Stevens
The Phoenixville Area Republican Committee offers this for outstanding school citizenship.

George Eric Smith Memorial Awards Michael Declan Fischer & Lauren Catherine Harper 
This award is given in memory of George Eric Smith to students who have shown determination to succeed despite experiencing obstacles and impediments to success, and who in their relationships with others, display qualities of generosity, faithfulness and love that typified George Smith’s life.  

The George M. Meklos Science Award - Mark Al Joseph Vela
This memorial award is in memory of an outstanding Veteran, Humanitarian, Educator and Coach who educated students at Phoenixville Area High School for thirty-nine years. The recipient is recognized for their great passion for knowledge in the field of science and their great respect for others and our country.

Gotwals/Ciacci Award - Tyler J. Hine
This award is presented to a senior student-athlete who has overcome some obstacle to play sports.  This student is a committed and unselfish team member who exhibits devotion to the school and community, constantly demonstrating sportsmanship on and off the playing field.

Historical Society of Phoenixville Area Logo Contest - Yekaterina Matveyeva
This award is given to a senior who created the first place winning logo for the Historical Society of Phoenixville. 

James T. Kassel Memorial Awards - Summer Christine Cirino & Francis D. Sposato
This award is given in memory of James T. Kassel, a 1982 graduate of PAHS who went on to become a dedicated husband and father and a successful corporate executive.  His life was tragically cut short with the crash of Swiss Air Flight 111 in 1998.  Jim was dearly loved by his family, friends and co-workers. He will always be remembered for his contagious enthusiasm and the happiness he brought to the lives he touched.  Some of his PAHS classmates have established this memorial. The recipients of this award demonstrate exemplary academic performance, extra-curricular involvement, school spirit and zest for life. 

Jeffrey S. Kurtz Memorial Scholarship Award - Karley Dibofsky 
Given in memory of Jeffrey S. Kurtz, a 1988 graduate of PAHS.  This award is given to a student with community involvement, leadership qualities, good citizenship and who plans to attend a school of higher education.

Jesse Chew Athletic Memorial Award - Connor Francis McShane
This award is presented to an outstanding senior member of the Track & Field team who embodies the qualities and spirit of Phoenixville Alumn, Jesse Chew. 

Jim Knaub Soccer Scholarship - Madison Elizabeth Wineburg
This award is given to a Phoenixville girls’ soccer player who demonstrates a commitment to family, the community and a love for the game of soccer. Jim Knaub was influential in the growth of soccer in Phoenixville and an avid supporter of Phantom Girls Soccer. 

John C. Eggleston Memorial Scholarship - Jordan Samuels Ford 
This award is given in memory and honor of John Charles Eggleston. John was a student-athlete in high school and college, a top architecture scholar, a business owner, and community leader.  Above all, John always turned the spot light to others instead of basking in his own successes. This award is presented to a senior who closely embodies the qualities of academic excellence, community involvement, and devotion to family.   

John T. Jeffers Memorial Scholarship - Jeffrey Thomas Stevens 
Given in memory of John T. Jeffers, a former District Justice and student-athlete of PAHS.  This award is given to a student who participated in at least one sport, demonstrated good citizenship, satisfactory school attendance, and a commitment to attend a school of higher learning.

John Polefka Memorial Criminal Justice Awards - Dorian H. Johnson & Emma Elaine Rakowski  
This award is given to students who are going to major in criminal justice, law enforcement, or Forensics and plan to pursue a career in that area upon college graduation. 

John Polefka Memorial Enlistment Awards - Marc Alan John Erb & Travis Joseph Pannella
This award is given to students who have made the commitment to serve in the armed services. 

John Polefka Memorial Military Career Awards - Cole Jameson Dempsey & Connor B. Wilchusky 
This award is given to students who are planning to pursue a career as a military officer. 

John A. Valerio Scholarship - Romina Alejandra Broglia 
Given in memory of John A. Valerio, Sr., a 1978 graduate of PAHS. This award is given to a senior who demonstrates a passion for art with the intent of pursuing a higher education degree. The student must maintain a minimum GPA of 3.0. 

Joseph Puleo Memorial Rotary Club Scholarship - Lauren M. Langan 
Best exemplifies the principles set forth in the Rotary Four - Way Test.

Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Norristown Alumni Chapter Scholarship - Jordan Samuels Ford 
This award is given to a male student who exemplifies academic and social achievements. 

Kiwanis Club/Donald J. Coppedge Community Involvement Scholarship - Sydney Taylor Schramm
This award is given to a student who has been involved in one or more projects or organizations and has contributed to the betterment of the Phoenixville community.

Larry Detwiler Memorial Award  - Genevieve E. Neuwirth 
This award is presented to a deserving high school senior who exemplifies patience, persistence, strong problem solving skills, leadership, and demonstrates respectable, proper decorum in actions and behavior, all attributes of Sergeant Larry Detwiler. 

Lonnie Moore Award of Special Achievement - Ameerah Green 
This award is given to a senior student-athlete who has earned a varsity letter in any sport during his/her high school career.  This student shall have demonstrated a dedication to their team, placing team goals and achievements ahead of personal goals.  This student shall be in good academic standing and have an exemplary record of school citizenship.

Lou Amici Award - Grace C. Field 
Outstanding student in Government.

Louis F. Glowacki Scholarship - Luke E. Bagley 
This award is given in memory of Louis F. Glowacki, a man who would, “give you the shirt off his back.”His family is giving this award to a senior who exhibits the same qualities of kindness and desire to help others. 

Lucie McAvoy Memorial Scholarship Award (Girls’ Tennis) - Meghan E. O’Neill 
The Lucie McAvoy Memorial Scholarship is given to an outstanding senior on the girls’ tennis team who excels in doubles, demonstrates good teamwork and a strong work ethic.  This student will be in good academic standing at PAHS and is college bound.

M/Gy/Sgt Vladimir Dobrischkin Memorial Award - Connor Francis McShane 
This award is presented to a senior who demonstrates good citizenship, has been an officer in a school sponsored activity, has been a member of the cross country or track team and involved in community activities, has a minimum of a 3.5 grade point average and plans on attending an accredited institution of higher learning.
  
Mary Amanda Hawke Rixstine Trust Scholarships - Hannah Marie Cooke, Nicholas James DeLuca,
Abigail C. DelGrosso, Mary Elizabeth Grimshaw, Yekaterina Matveyeva, Noah McCarthy & Peter Wisely 
This award is given to college bound students who demonstrate exemplary academics, leadership, drive, integrity, and citizenship.

Mary Nona Brophy Memorial Awards - Ryan Barclay Cowan, Tyler J. Hine 
& Siddarth G. Srinivasan 
This award is given in memory of Mary Nona Brophy, a 1977 PAHS graduate. This award is given to students in the top of their class who will be furthering his/her education in the Information Science field or in Library Science.

Michael “Mickey” Labik Memorial Football - Travis Joseph Pannella 
His wife, Eleanor, his children and grandchildren gave donations for this award in memory
of Michael “Mickey” Labik.  Mickey was a member of the 1942 PAHS graduating class and known
as an outstanding football player, and was well liked by his peers.

Not By Myself Scholarship - Lauren M. Langan 
This award is given to a senior who has maintained a minimum 3.0 G.P.A. and has been accepted to an accredited college or university. This senior has also demonstrated a commitment to both his/her school and community.  

Paul C. Emery Memorial Scholarships - Katya Hayward & David Paul Prichett 
Academically talented male and female student.

Paul B. Tomko Memorial Scholarship - Ethan Walter Tweedie 
This award is given in memory of Paul B. Tomko, a teacher at PAHS who passed away during the 1992-93 school year.  Given to a student who will pursue a teaching career at either the elementary or secondary level, received a varsity or junior varsity letter, shown dedication to athletics, school and community, and demonstrated leadership, motivation and commitment to goals of higher learning.

Phoenixville Afternoon Music Club - Noah Ryan Bloom & Ethan Walter Tweedie
This award is given to seniors who excel academically and will be furthering his/her education in the music field. 

Phoenixville Business Alliance - Edward C. Helmick, III 
 This award is given to an Art student for designing the new business logo.  

Phoenixville Area Education Association Scholarship - Jacob McBride Springer  
This award is given to a student who ranks in the upper half of the graduating class, has been accepted to college and plans to enter the field of education.

Phoenixville Area High School Class of 2005 Award - Gianna Rose Flora
This award is presented to a member of the graduating class who is in good academic standing (83 average and above), active in the organization and preparation of class activities, and a positive asset to the high school community. 

Phoenixville Area High School Class of 1969 Community Service Award - Michael Declan Fischer 
This is presented by the Class of 1969 in honor of its 50th Reunion and in the spirit of “Big Tom” Mitchell, a member of the class of 1969 who dedicated his life to serving others. He would be honored to know that his mission will continue through another Phoenixville Area High School graduate.  This is given to an “unsung hero’ of the graduating class who has given back to his/her community.

Phoenixville Area High School Class of 1947 Military Awards - Marc Alan John Erb,
Travis Joseph Pannella, Joseph Piazza & James J. Wertz, IV 
The Class of 1947 would like to recognize and honor those students entering the military
to serve their country.  

Phoenixville Area High School Musical Award - Noah Ryan Bloom 
This award is given to a student who has contributed their time and energy to make the school musical a success.

Phoenixville Area High School Phantom Station/FBLA Awards - Ashley Joanne Brown, Gianna Rose Flora & Jeffrey Thomas Stevens 
This award is presented to seniors who are FBLA members and who are interested in pursuing a career in business. 

Phoenixville Area High School Principal’s Awards - Romina Alejandra Broglia,
Gina Brown, Gianna Rose Flora, Mitchell Robert Markham Schwartz &  Daniel Sukha So
This award is presented to seniors for being good role models, demonstrating good citizenship, school service and a positive attitude.

Phoenixville Area High School Shining Star Scholarships - Victoria Francesca Cusumano, Kyle
Thomas Flick, Jaqueline Paula Garcia, Dorian H. Johnson, Gustavo A. Martinez, Shannon Elizabeth Ray, Eastland B. Schamis 
This award is given to students who have been selected by the high school administration because of their positive attitude, dependability and perseverance to succeed. 

Phoenixville Area High School Student Council/Gene Grubbs Scholarships - Karley Dibofsky,
Hannah Marie Cooke & Camryn Aneá Miller 
This award is given to Student Council members who have exhibited qualities of leadership and service to the school and plans to further his/her education.

Phoenixville Area High School Swimming & Diving Booster Club Awards - Katya Hayward
& Ethan Walter Tweedie 
This award is given to students who have shown commitment and dedication to swimming and diving and have exhibited exceptional leadership qualities. 

Phoenixville Area High School Theatre Award - Rachel Marie Nolen 
This award is given to a student who participates in the Theatre Guild, has performed in at least one theatre production and exhibits leadership on and off stage. 

Phoenixville Area School District 150th Anniversary Award - Justin Rafiq Blakey 
This award is given in celebration of the 150th anniversary of the Phoenixville Area School District. This award is presented to a senior who demonstrates good citizenship, active participation in school activities and service to their community. 

Phoenixville Community Education Foundation Scholarships - Karley Dibofsky
Grace C. Field & Jordan Samuels Ford 
This award is given to students who demonstrate school citizenship, involvement with the school and community, a minimum 3.0 GPA, and plan on attending a post-secondary institution. 

Phoenixville Community Education Foundation Service Leadership Award - Mary C. McNamara  
This award is given to a graduating senior who has exhibited the qualities of a great leader during his/her tenure at the PAHS. 

Phoenixville Democratic Committee Award - Donald A. Fey 
This award is given to an outstanding senior who excels academically and will be furthering his/her education in History, Social Studies, Political Science or Economics.   

Phoenixville Federal Bank & Trust - Julia Hihi 
This award is given to a senior who demonstrates character exemplifying the school, demonstrates a level of scholastic achievement that is consistent with the goals of higher learning, involved in extracurricular activities, influence for good within the school, and plans to attend an accredited school of higher learning.

Phoenixville Football Alumni Association - Connor V. Patania 
This award is being given on behalf of the football alumni association to a senior student-athlete who is committed to continuing his/her education at either a 2-year or 4-year college.

Phoenixville Rotary Club Spelling Bee Scholarships - Devon Corrado Goryl, Alexandra J. Rieg, 
Meghan E. O’Neill & Isaac C. Weiss
This award is given to seniors who excel in the written word through participation, leadership and commitment to either The Gazebo (PAHS literary magazine) or The Purple Press (PAHS’ newspaper).

Puleo Memorial Tennis Award - Andrew Joseph Holmberg 
The Puleo Memorial Tennis Award is presented to a senior considered the outstanding member of the team.

Puleo Memorial Wrestling Award - Alexander Obed Washington 
This award is presented to a senior considered the outstanding member of the team.

Red Cross Leaders Save Lives Program Award - Hannah Marie Sands 
This award is given to an active participant in the high school’s blood program and should exhibit a leadership role in the coordination and recruitment of blood drives. 

Ronald Louis Streets Memorial Scholarship - Sydney Taylor Schramm 
This award is presented to a senior scholar athlete who is in good academic standing and has an exemplary record of school citizenship. 

Scoda Tennis Scholarship - Daniel Sukha So
This award is given to senior Varsity tennis player who will be pursuing a post- secondary education.  

Shelly Sobel Memorial Scholarship - Kyler C. Lewis 
This award is presented to a graduating senior who possesses a mature appreciation for the Socialscience and exhibits tremendous compassion for others and an unwavering spirit of service to both the Phoenixville Area High School and Phoenixville community. 

Soroptimist International of Phoenixville Academic Scholarship - Grace C. Field
& Gianna Rose Flora 
This award is given to seniors who have exhibited integrity and perseverance in overcoming personal adversity, who has maintained a strong academic performance, and who aspires to pursue a higher education. 

Soroptimist International of Phoenixville Arts Scholarship - Kayla Ashley Grammerstorf 
This award is given to a senior who has exhibited integrity and perseverance in overcoming personal adversity, who has demonstrated a passion and a commitment to the arts, and who aspires to pursue a higher education in the field of Arts. 

The Negandhi Family Grant - Ashley Joanne Brown 
This award is given to a senior who is in high standing in the classroom and in the community. They must have an interest in pursuing a post-high school education at a four-year college or university with the need for financial assistance.  Our family immigrated from India and has made Phoenixville our home for more than four decades. We believe in this community and giving back to young men & women who want to continue their education.  The recipient of this grant must share those same ideals. 

The Ruch Family Foundation Scholarship - Donald A. Fey 
This award is given to a senior who has consistently achieved well academically and has demonstrated exemplary school and community involvement. 

The Stanley’s Dream Memorial Scholarship - Nicholas James DeLuca
This award is given to a deserving Chester County public high school senior who has participated in school activities & community service. 

The Susan Krenicky Purple Perk Library Scholarships - Camryn Addeus Dobey,
Frank Nicholas Reo, Vanessa P. Rodriguez-McLean 
The Purple Perk Scholarship is awarded to graduating seniors who have a love for reading, inquiry, and/or research.

The Teena A. Peters Phantom Award - Robert Anthony Hrynko 
This award is presented to a student(s) with a commitment to his/her education who exemplifies a strong sense of family and community under non-conventional circumstances. 

Varsity Club Awards - Luke E. Bagley, James M. Hammaker,
Marissa Leigh Seldes, Michael Sullivan, Jr., Madison Elizabeth Wineburg, & Morgan Patricia Wineburg 
These awards are given to students who display supportive school spirit, and demonstrate good citizenship in school and around the community.  These awards are chosen by the members of the Varsity Club.

Virginia Groff Award - Sydney Taylor Schramm
This award is given to a member of the field hockey team who has exhibited good sportsmanship, leadership and displays a positive attitude towards her team and school. 

VFSA Water Treatment Scholarship - Daniel A. Barry 
This award is given to a senior who is academically successful, demonstrates a strong commitment to the environment, and will be attending college to study Natural Sciences. 

Yogi Strom 2019 Sportsmanship Scholarship - Dorian H. Johnson 
This award is given by the Pottstown Chapter of PIAA Basketball Officials, one senior boy and  senior girl basketball player who are members of a Pioneer Athletic Conference (PAC) varsity basketball team and who consistently display great sportsmanship and will be furthering their education by attending a college or a trade school.  The Strom Sportsmanship Scholarship is awarded to students who play fair and follow the rules of the game, are a positive contributor to the team during practices and  games, and respect themselves, their teammates, opponents, coaches and officials.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.